Representation

Board member

Alternate

Board Term Ending

1  

Independent individual / Chair

José Manuel Barroso  

N/A

31 December 2022 (Chair seat)
31 December 2022

2  

Independent individual

William Roedy  

N/A

31 July 2021

3  

Independent individual Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg   N/A

31 December 2022

4  

Independent individual

Helen Rees  

N/A

30 June 2022

5  

Independent individual

David Sidwell  

N/A

31 December 2021

6  

Independent individual

Stephen Zinser  

N/A

30 June 2021

7  

Independent individual

Teresa Ressel  

N/A

31 December 2021

8  

Independent individual

Yibing Wu 

N/A

31 October 2022

9  

Independent individual

Afsaneh Beschloss

N/A

31 December 2022

10
 

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Orin Levine  

Violaine Mitchell  

Until successor appointed by Board

11
 

World Bank

Muhammad Pate  

Michael Kent Ranson  

Until successor appointed by Board

12  

UNICEF

Omar Abdi  

Etleva Kadilli  

Until successor appointed by Board

13  

World Health Organization

Zsuzanna Jakab

Kate O'Brien  

Until successor appointed by Board

14  

Implementing countries -
Ethiopia & Ghana

Kwaku Agyeman-Manu  

 Lia Tadesse 

31 December 2023

15  

Implementing countries -
India & Lao PDR

Harsh Vardhan  

Bounkong Syhavong  

31 December 2023

16  

Implementing countries -
Pakistan & Afghanistan

 Assad Hafeez

Wahid Majrooh

31 December 2023

17  

Implementing countries -
Armenia & Honduras

Anahit Avanesyan

Edna Yolani Batres  

31 December 2021

18  

Implementing countries -
Chad &
Republic of Congo

Abdoulaye Sabre Fadoul  

Jacqueline Lydia Mikolo  

31 December 2021

19  

Germany/ France/ Lux/ EC/ Ireland

Joan Valadou

Bernhard Braune

31 December 2021

20  

Canada/ Italy/ New Zealand/ Spain / Switzerland

Megan Cain    

Francesca Manno

31 December 2022

21  

Norway/ Finland/ Netherlands/ Sweden

John Arne Røttingen  

Joris Jurriëns 

31 December 2022

22  

United Kingdom/ Qatar

Beth Arthy 

Susan Elden  

Board member:
31 August 2023
Alternate member:
31 December 2022

23  

United States/ Australia/ Japan/ Korea (Rep. of) / Vice Chair

Sarah Goulding

Jeremy Konyndyk

Keiichi Ono

31 December 2021

 

24  

Vaccine industry - Industrialised

Roger Connor  

An Vermeersch

31 July 2023

25  

Vaccine industry - Developing

Mahima Datla

 Xiang Shu

Board member:
30 June 2023
Alternate member:
31 August 2023

26  

CSOs

Maty Dia

Rafael Vilasanjuan

Board member:
31 December 2021
Alternate member:
31 March 2022

27  

Research & technical health institute

Marta Nunes  

Saad Omer  

31 December 2023

28  

Gavi CEO

Seth Berkley  

N/A

Until successor appointed

Last updated: 2 Jun 2021

Subscribe to our newsletter